Ranked by the share of students who complete their credential within 150% of normal program length. Completion is the outcome most directly under a school’s control, which makes it a fair proxy for student support.
Includes institutions reporting a completion rate. Ranked by graduation rate. All figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Schools that do not report the required fields are excluded rather than estimated — so absence from this list is not a judgment about the school.
| # | College | Graduation Rate | Retention | Net Price | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | International School of Skin Nailcare & Massage Therapy Sandy Springs, GA · Private for-profit |
100.0% | 100.0% | — | $25,452 |
| 2 | Emory University-Oxford College Oxford, GA · Private nonprofit |
94.1% | 93.7% | $37,920 | $80,137 |
| 3 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA · Public |
94.0% | 98.1% | $12,116 | $102,772 |
| 4 | Emory University Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit |
91.1% | 95.7% | $22,585 | $80,137 |
| 5 | University of Georgia Athens, GA · Public |
89.7% | 94.0% | $13,936 | $68,726 |
| 6 | Keune Academy by 124 Lawrenceville, GA · Private for-profit |
84.8% | 82.6% | $14,097 | $30,962 |
| 7 | Hogan Institute of Cosmetology and Esthetics Lilburn, GA · Private for-profit |
82.6% | 18.2% | $32,724 | — |
| 8 | Spelman College Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit |
78.5% | 94.1% | $38,967 | $59,993 |
| 9 | Paul Mitchell the School-Esani Roswell, GA · Private for-profit |
76.5% | 71.4% | $18,522 | $26,287 |
| 10 | Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service Decatur, GA · Private nonprofit |
75.0% | 74.1% | $29,047 | $42,636 |
| 11 | Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw Kennesaw, GA · Private for-profit |
75.0% | 73.2% | $15,027 | $23,589 |
| 12 | Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA · Private nonprofit |
71.5% | 88.2% | $26,265 | $50,412 |
| 13 | Agnes Scott College Decatur, GA · Private nonprofit |
70.7% | 81.3% | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| 14 | Mercer University Macon, GA · Private nonprofit |
69.6% | 82.2% | $23,847 | $58,354 |
| 15 | Berry College Mount Berry, GA · Private nonprofit |
69.5% | 83.5% | $22,320 | $53,800 |
| 16 | Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah, GA · Private nonprofit |
69.4% | 86.3% | $49,430 | $45,954 |
| 17 | Georgia Career Institute Conyers, GA · Private for-profit |
69.0% | 76.5% | $14,966 | $23,686 |
| 18 | Gwinnett College Roswell, GA · Private for-profit |
66.7% | 100.0% | $34,071 | $31,206 |
| 19 | Elaine Sterling Institute Atlanta, GA · Private for-profit |
66.6% | 71.5% | $30,314 | — |
| 20 | Oconee Fall Line Technical College Sandersville, GA · Public |
65.1% | 66.1% | $12,844 | $30,899 |
| 21 | Lincoln College of Technology-Marietta Marietta, GA · Private for-profit |
63.8% | 59.9% | $30,801 | $31,914 |
| 22 | Georgia College & State University Milledgeville, GA · Public |
63.6% | 82.3% | $20,686 | $58,140 |
| 23 | South Georgia Technical College Americus, GA · Public |
61.2% | 77.1% | $1,164 | $30,364 |
| 24 | Pro Way Hair School Stone Mountain, GA · Private for-profit |
60.0% | 75.0% | $15,458 | $21,586 |
| 25 | Morehouse College Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit |
59.4% | 86.9% | $39,013 | $52,889 |
| 26 | Miller-Motte College-Augusta Augusta, GA · Private for-profit |
59.0% | 74.6% | $22,223 | $31,102 |
| 27 | Fortis College-Smyrna Smyrna, GA · Private for-profit |
58.7% | 59.1% | $23,657 | $36,368 |
| 28 | Gwinnett College-Lilburn Lilburn, GA · Private for-profit |
58.3% | 60.0% | $30,175 | $31,422 |
| 29 | Southern Crescent Technical College Griffin, GA · Public |
58.3% | 62.8% | $5,661 | $36,104 |
| 30 | United Education Institute-Stone Mountain Stone Mountain, GA · Private for-profit |
55.8% | 65.5% | $32,174 | $27,688 |
International School of Skin Nailcare & Massage Therapy leads this ranking at 100.0%. Former students there report a median income of $25,452 ten years after entering. See the full International School of Skin Nailcare & Massage Therapy profile →
No single metric identifies the right school for a given student. Earnings vary far more by major than by institution. Graduation rates partly reflect who a school admits, not only how well it teaches. Net price is an average across all income bands, and your actual offer may land well above or below it. Use this list to build a shortlist, then compare your real aid letters.
We rebuild these lists whenever the federal data refreshes. Subscribe and we will send you what moved and why.
Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.