Home›Colleges›Agnes Scott College
Decatur, Georgia

Agnes Scott College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 836 students in a suburb setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
836
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
62.2%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$24,754
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$56,274
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
70.7%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Agnes Scott College accepts 62.2% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate62.2%
Average SAT (total)1,260
SAT Reading (25th–75th)620–695
SAT Math (25th–75th)540–635
ACT range (25th–75th)25–31
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Agnes Scott College pays about $24,754 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $26,749.

In-state tuition & fees$50,604
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,604
Total cost of attendance$63,283
Average net price$24,754
Median federal debt at graduation$26,749
Students receiving Pell Grants39%
Students taking federal loans53%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Agnes Scott College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $56,274. Six years after entry the median is $41,382. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.8 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
70.7%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
81.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$41,382
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$56,274
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Agnes Scott College.

Psychology15.3%
Social Sciences15.3%
Biological Sciences14.9%
English & Literature14.0%
Business & Marketing7.9%
Health Professions6.0%
Physical Sciences6.0%
History5.1%

Explore these fields statewide: Psychology · Social Sciences · Biological Sciences · English & Literature · Business & Marketing

Student Body

Agnes Scott College enrolls about 836 students in a suburb setting, with 1% attending part-time.

Women100.0%
Men0.0%
White40.3%
Black or African American31.9%
Hispanic or Latino13.8%
Asian4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Agnes Scott College?

Agnes Scott College admits 62.2% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,260 on the SAT. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Agnes Scott College cost?

At Agnes Scott College, published in-state tuition is $50,604 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $24,754. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Agnes Scott College graduates earn?

Former Agnes Scott College students earn a median of $56,274 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Agnes Scott College?

Agnes Scott College reports a 70.7% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA · 755 students
Private
Acceptance63%
Net price$22,034
Median salary$47,195

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Truett McConnell University

Cleveland, GA · 744 students
Private
Acceptance78%
Net price$22,227
Median salary$46,700

Tracking Agnes Scott College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.