Home›Colleges›Savannah College of Art and Design
Savannah, Georgia

Savannah College of Art and Design

Also known as SCAD. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 15,243 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
15,243
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
83.0%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$49,430
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$45,954
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
69.4%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Savannah College of Art and Design accepts 83.0% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate83.0%
Average SAT (total)1,173
SAT Reading (25th–75th)540–660
SAT Math (25th–75th)490–610
ACT range (25th–75th)21–28
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Savannah College of Art and Design pays about $49,430 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,148.

In-state tuition & fees$41,630
Out-of-state tuition & fees$41,630
Total cost of attendance$63,627
Average net price$49,430
Median federal debt at graduation$25,148
Students receiving Pell Grants19%
Students taking federal loans34%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Savannah College of Art and Design runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $45,954. Six years after entry the median is $34,110. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 4.3 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
69.4%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
86.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$34,110
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$45,954
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Savannah College of Art and Design.

Visual & Performing Arts41.5%
Communications Technology23.3%
Communication & Journalism10.8%
Engineering Technology10.7%
Business & Marketing5.0%
Engineering3.0%
Architecture2.7%
Multidisciplinary Studies1.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Visual & Performing Arts · Communications Technology · Communication & Journalism · Engineering Technology · Business & Marketing

Student Body

Savannah College of Art and Design enrolls about 15,243 students in a city setting, with 12% attending part-time.

Women70.6%
Men29.4%
White51.6%
Black or African American13.1%
Hispanic or Latino7.8%
Asian5.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Savannah College of Art and Design?

Savannah College of Art and Design admits 83.0% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,173 on the SAT. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Savannah College of Art and Design cost?

At Savannah College of Art and Design, published in-state tuition is $41,630 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $49,430. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Savannah College of Art and Design graduates earn?

Former Savannah College of Art and Design students earn a median of $45,954 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Savannah College of Art and Design?

Savannah College of Art and Design reports a 69.4% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 7,298 students
Private
Acceptance11%
Net price$22,585
Median salary$80,137

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

South University-Savannah Online

Savannah, GA · 6,433 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,049
Median salary$34,421

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

Tracking Savannah College of Art and Design?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.