Home›Colleges›University of Georgia
Athens, Georgia

University of Georgia

Also known as UGA. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 32,137 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
32,137
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
37.7%
Highly selective
Avg Net Price
$13,936
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$68,726
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
89.7%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

University of Georgia accepts 37.7% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate37.7%
Average SAT (total)1,397
SAT Reading (25th–75th)640–730
SAT Math (25th–75th)630–750
Median ACT31
ACT range (25th–75th)29–34
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at University of Georgia pays about $13,936 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $18,500.

In-state tuition & fees$11,450
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,688
Total cost of attendance$27,993
Average net price$13,936
Median federal debt at graduation$18,500
Students receiving Pell Grants17%
Students taking federal loans20%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. University of Georgia runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $68,726. Six years after entry the median is $57,565. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.8 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
89.7%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
94.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$57,565
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$68,726
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at University of Georgia.

Business & Marketing28.7%
Biological Sciences9.4%
Communication & Journalism8.6%
Psychology6.5%
Social Sciences6.3%
Multidisciplinary Studies4.8%
Engineering4.7%
Computer Science & IT4.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Communication & Journalism · Psychology · Social Sciences

Student Body

University of Georgia enrolls about 32,137 students in a city setting, with 5% attending part-time.

Women57.2%
Men42.8%
White65.7%
Black or African American5.9%
Hispanic or Latino8.0%
Asian13.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into University of Georgia?

University of Georgia admits 37.7% of applicants, which makes it highly selective. Admitted students average around 1,397 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 31. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does University of Georgia cost?

At University of Georgia, published in-state tuition is $11,450 per year, out-of-state tuition is $31,688, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $13,936. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do University of Georgia graduates earn?

Former University of Georgia students earn a median of $68,726 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at University of Georgia?

University of Georgia reports a 89.7% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 26,623 students
Public
Acceptance55%
Net price$15,931
Median salary$47,384

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, GA · 41,254 students
Public
Acceptance69%
Net price$15,048
Median salary$57,552

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

Tracking University of Georgia?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.