Home›Colleges›Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw
Kennesaw, Georgia

Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw

Certificate-granting private for-profit serving about 161 students in a suburb setting.

For-profit Certificate
Students
161
Undergraduate enrollment
Avg Net Price
$15,027
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$23,589
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
75.0%
Completion within 150% time

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw pays about $15,027 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $10,231.

Average net price$15,027
Median federal debt at graduation$10,231
Students receiving Pell Grants67%
Students taking federal loans55%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $23,589. Six years after entry the median is $21,743. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
75.0%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
73.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$21,743
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$23,589
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw.

Culinary & Personal Services100.0%

Explore these fields statewide: Culinary & Personal Services

Student Body

Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw enrolls about 161 students in a suburb setting, with 57% attending part-time.

Women96.3%
Men3.7%
White17.4%
Black or African American57.1%
Hispanic or Latino11.2%
Asian1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw cost?

At Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,027. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw graduates earn?

Former Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw students earn a median of $23,589 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw?

Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw reports a 75.0% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Gwinnett College-Lilburn

Lilburn, GA · 156 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$30,175
Median salary$31,422

Rivertown School of Beauty Barber Skin Care and Nails

Columbus, GA · 150 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,487
Median salary$22,139

Helms College

Augusta, GA · 183 students
Private
Acceptance—
Net price$25,358
Median salary—

Miller-Motte College-Columbus

Columbus, GA · 190 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$21,179
Median salary$31,102

Empire Beauty School-Gwinnett

Lawrenceville, GA · 130 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,203
Median salary$23,589

Georgia Institute of Cosmetology

Athens, GA · 200 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$14,397
Median salary$21,432

Tracking Empire Beauty School-Kennesaw?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.