Home›Colleges›Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia

Georgia Institute of Technology

Also known as Georgia Tech or GT. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 18,785 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
18,785
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
14.1%
Most selective
Avg Net Price
$12,116
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$102,772
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
94.0%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia Institute of Technology accepts 14.1% of applicants, placing it in the most selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate14.1%
Average SAT (total)1,480
SAT Reading (25th–75th)680–750
SAT Math (25th–75th)690–790
Median ACT32
ACT range (25th–75th)30–34
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia Institute of Technology pays about $12,116 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $21,672.

In-state tuition & fees$12,058
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,484
Total cost of attendance$28,167
Average net price$12,116
Median federal debt at graduation$21,672
Students receiving Pell Grants14%
Students taking federal loans17%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia Institute of Technology runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $102,772. Six years after entry the median is $89,432. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
94.0%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
98.1%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$89,432
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$102,772
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia Institute of Technology.

Engineering41.9%
Computer Science & IT30.4%
Business & Marketing8.5%
Biological Sciences6.1%
Physical Sciences2.3%
Mathematics & Statistics1.9%
Social Sciences1.8%
Architecture1.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Engineering · Computer Science & IT · Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Physical Sciences

Student Body

Georgia Institute of Technology enrolls about 18,785 students in a city setting, with 6% attending part-time.

Women40.4%
Men59.6%
White34.7%
Black or African American8.3%
Hispanic or Latino8.6%
Asian34.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia Institute of Technology?

Georgia Institute of Technology admits 14.1% of applicants, which makes it most selective. Admitted students average around 1,480 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 32. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia Institute of Technology cost?

At Georgia Institute of Technology, published in-state tuition is $12,058 per year, out-of-state tuition is $34,484, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,116. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia Institute of Technology graduates earn?

Former Georgia Institute of Technology students earn a median of $102,772 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia Institute of Technology?

Georgia Institute of Technology reports a 94.0% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 26,623 students
Public
Acceptance55%
Net price$15,931
Median salary$47,384

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 32,137 students
Public
Acceptance38%
Net price$13,936
Median salary$68,726

Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, GA · 15,243 students
Private
Acceptance83%
Net price$49,430
Median salary$45,954

Tracking Georgia Institute of Technology?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.