Home›Colleges›Morehouse College
Atlanta, Georgia

Morehouse College

Also known as Morehouse. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 2,844 students in a city setting.

Private HBCU Bachelor's degree
Students
2,844
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
44.0%
Selective
Avg Net Price
$39,013
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$52,889
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
59.4%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Morehouse College accepts 44.0% of applicants, placing it in the selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate44.0%
Average SAT (total)1,090
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)18–25
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Morehouse College pays about $39,013 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,000.

In-state tuition & fees$32,893
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,893
Total cost of attendance$51,433
Average net price$39,013
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Students receiving Pell Grants45%
Students taking federal loans57%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Morehouse College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $52,889. Six years after entry the median is $38,267. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 3.0 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
59.4%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
86.9%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$38,267
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$52,889
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Morehouse College.

Business & Marketing36.2%
Communication & Journalism11.0%
Social Sciences11.0%
Biological Sciences9.7%
Psychology5.3%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness4.9%
Computer Science & IT3.8%
Visual & Performing Arts3.6%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Communication & Journalism · Social Sciences · Biological Sciences · Psychology

Student Body

Morehouse College enrolls about 2,844 students in a city setting, with 9% attending part-time.

Women0.0%
Men100.0%
White0.1%
Black or African American97.3%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%
Asian0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Morehouse College?

Morehouse College admits 44.0% of applicants, which makes it selective. Admitted students average around 1,090 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Morehouse College cost?

At Morehouse College, published in-state tuition is $32,893 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $39,013. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Morehouse College graduates earn?

Former Morehouse College students earn a median of $52,889 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Morehouse College?

Morehouse College reports a 59.4% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA · 3,414 students
Private
Acceptance25%
Net price$38,967
Median salary$59,993

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 2,245 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$22,320
Median salary$53,800

Clark Atlanta University

Atlanta, GA · 3,603 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$37,702
Median salary$42,712

Point University

West Point, GA · 1,996 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$25,335
Median salary$38,740

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, GA · 1,940 students
For-profit
Acceptance91%
Net price$33,188
Median salary$92,405

Strayer University-Georgia

Chamblee, GA · 4,299 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$18,318
Median salary$40,092

Tracking Morehouse College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.