Home›Colleges›Covenant College
Lookout Mountain, Georgia

Covenant College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 939 students in a suburb setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
939
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
86.5%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$26,265
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$50,412
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
71.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Covenant College accepts 86.5% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate86.5%
Average SAT (total)1,294
SAT Reading (25th–75th)600–710
SAT Math (25th–75th)560–670
Median ACT26
ACT range (25th–75th)23–30
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Covenant College pays about $26,265 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $22,500.

In-state tuition & fees$42,040
Out-of-state tuition & fees$42,040
Total cost of attendance$57,467
Average net price$26,265
Median federal debt at graduation$22,500
Students receiving Pell Grants19%
Students taking federal loans40%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Covenant College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $50,412. Six years after entry the median is $39,570. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
71.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
88.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$39,570
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$50,412
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Covenant College.

Business & Marketing15.6%
Social Sciences13.3%
Psychology10.0%
Biological Sciences9.0%
English & Literature8.5%
Education8.1%
Visual & Performing Arts8.1%
Multidisciplinary Studies7.1%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Social Sciences · Psychology · Biological Sciences · English & Literature

Student Body

Covenant College enrolls about 939 students in a suburb setting, with 1% attending part-time.

Women51.5%
Men48.5%
White84.8%
Black or African American1.4%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%
Asian3.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Covenant College?

Covenant College admits 86.5% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,294 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 26. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Covenant College cost?

At Covenant College, published in-state tuition is $42,040 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $26,265. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Covenant College graduates earn?

Former Covenant College students earn a median of $50,412 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Covenant College?

Covenant College reports a 71.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Tracking Covenant College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.