Home›Colleges›Georgia College & State University
Milledgeville, Georgia

Georgia College & State University

Also known as GCSU or Georgia College. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 5,947 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
5,947
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
78.2%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$20,686
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$58,140
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
63.6%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia College & State University accepts 78.2% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate78.2%
Average SAT (total)1,163
SAT Reading (25th–75th)550–630
SAT Math (25th–75th)520–600
Median ACT24
ACT range (25th–75th)22–26
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia College & State University pays about $20,686 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $22,250.

In-state tuition & fees$9,186
Out-of-state tuition & fees$29,512
Total cost of attendance$30,258
Average net price$20,686
Median federal debt at graduation$22,250
Students receiving Pell Grants18%
Students taking federal loans34%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia College & State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $58,140. Six years after entry the median is $50,644. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.4 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
63.6%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
82.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$50,644
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$58,140
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia College & State University.

Business & Marketing25.5%
Health Professions15.0%
Education8.3%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness7.2%
Psychology6.4%
Communication & Journalism6.3%
Computer Science & IT6.2%
Biological Sciences4.6%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Education · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Psychology

Student Body

Georgia College & State University enrolls about 5,947 students in a town setting, with 7% attending part-time.

Women64.6%
Men35.4%
White82.5%
Black or African American3.1%
Hispanic or Latino7.2%
Asian1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia College & State University?

Georgia College & State University admits 78.2% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,163 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 24. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia College & State University cost?

At Georgia College & State University, published in-state tuition is $9,186 per year, out-of-state tuition is $29,512, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $20,686. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia College & State University graduates earn?

Former Georgia College & State University students earn a median of $58,140 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia College & State University?

Georgia College & State University reports a 63.6% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 7,520 students
Public
Acceptance52%
Net price$12,786
Median salary$49,587

Tracking Georgia College & State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.