Home›Colleges›Emory University-Oxford College
Oxford, Georgia

Emory University-Oxford College

Associate degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 967 students in a suburb setting.

Private Associate degree
Students
967
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
13.1%
Most selective
Avg Net Price
$37,920
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$80,137
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
94.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Emory University-Oxford College accepts 13.1% of applicants, placing it in the most selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate13.1%
Average SAT (total)1,520
SAT Reading (25th–75th)710–760
SAT Math (25th–75th)760–790
Median ACT33
ACT range (25th–75th)32–35
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Emory University-Oxford College pays about $37,920 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $18,250.

In-state tuition & fees$64,280
Out-of-state tuition & fees$64,280
Total cost of attendance$83,622
Average net price$37,920
Median federal debt at graduation$18,250
Students receiving Pell Grants16%
Students taking federal loans13%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Emory University-Oxford College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $80,137. Six years after entry the median is $74,980. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.9 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
94.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
93.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$74,980
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$80,137
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Emory University-Oxford College.

Liberal Arts & Humanities100.0%

Explore these fields statewide: Liberal Arts & Humanities

Student Body

Emory University-Oxford College enrolls about 967 students in a suburb setting, with 0% attending part-time.

Women54.1%
Men45.9%
White26.6%
Black or African American7.2%
Hispanic or Latino10.8%
Asian33.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Emory University-Oxford College?

Emory University-Oxford College admits 13.1% of applicants, which makes it most selective. Admitted students average around 1,520 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 33. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Emory University-Oxford College cost?

At Emory University-Oxford College, published in-state tuition is $64,280 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $37,920. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Emory University-Oxford College graduates earn?

Former Emory University-Oxford College students earn a median of $80,137 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Emory University-Oxford College?

Emory University-Oxford College reports a 94.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

United Education Institute-Stone Mountain

Stone Mountain, GA · 911 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$32,174
Median salary$27,688

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Atlanta

Duluth, GA · 824 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$27,365
Median salary$48,191

United Education Institute-Morrow

Morrow, GA · 1,160 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$35,734
Median salary$31,141

Brewton-Parker Christian University

Mount Vernon, GA · 774 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$26,054
Median salary$42,009

Elaine Sterling Institute

Atlanta, GA · 641 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$30,314
Median salary—

Lincoln College of Technology-East Point

East Point, GA · 627 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$45,567
Median salary$38,683

Tracking Emory University-Oxford College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.