Home›Colleges›Mercer University
Macon, Georgia

Mercer University

Also known as Mercer. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 4,500 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
4,500
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
68.9%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$23,847
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$58,354
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
69.6%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Mercer University accepts 68.9% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate68.9%
Average SAT (total)1,271
SAT Reading (25th–75th)590–680
SAT Math (25th–75th)570–670
Median ACT30
ACT range (25th–75th)25–31
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Mercer University pays about $23,847 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,199.

In-state tuition & fees$42,312
Out-of-state tuition & fees$42,312
Total cost of attendance$58,204
Average net price$23,847
Median federal debt at graduation$24,199
Students receiving Pell Grants35%
Students taking federal loans62%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Mercer University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $58,354. Six years after entry the median is $50,231. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.6 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
69.6%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
82.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$50,231
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$58,354
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Mercer University.

Health Professions21.8%
Business & Marketing15.6%
Biological Sciences9.9%
Engineering9.5%
Psychology8.7%
Education6.4%
Computer Science & IT4.9%
Communication & Journalism3.8%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Engineering · Psychology

Student Body

Mercer University enrolls about 4,500 students in a city setting, with 11% attending part-time.

Women64.6%
Men35.4%
White40.6%
Black or African American32.4%
Hispanic or Latino9.1%
Asian8.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Mercer University?

Mercer University admits 68.9% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,271 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 30. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Mercer University cost?

At Mercer University, published in-state tuition is $42,312 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $23,847. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Mercer University graduates earn?

Former Mercer University students earn a median of $58,354 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Mercer University?

Mercer University reports a 69.6% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Strayer University-Georgia

Chamblee, GA · 4,299 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$18,318
Median salary$40,092

Clark Atlanta University

Atlanta, GA · 3,603 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$37,702
Median salary$42,712

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA · 3,414 students
Private
Acceptance25%
Net price$38,967
Median salary$59,993

South University-Savannah Online

Savannah, GA · 6,433 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,049
Median salary$34,421

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA · 2,844 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$39,013
Median salary$52,889

Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 7,298 students
Private
Acceptance11%
Net price$22,585
Median salary$80,137

Tracking Mercer University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.