Home›Colleges›Berry College
Mount Berry, Georgia

Berry College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 2,245 students in a suburb setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
2,245
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
64.0%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$22,320
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$53,800
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
69.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Berry College accepts 64.0% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate64.0%
Average SAT (total)1,220
SAT Reading (25th–75th)580–680
SAT Math (25th–75th)545–650
Median ACT27
ACT range (25th–75th)22–28
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Berry College pays about $22,320 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,250.

In-state tuition & fees$41,686
Out-of-state tuition & fees$41,686
Total cost of attendance$56,697
Average net price$22,320
Median federal debt at graduation$23,250
Students receiving Pell Grants27%
Students taking federal loans39%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Berry College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $53,800. Six years after entry the median is $45,014. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.7 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
69.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
83.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$45,014
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$53,800
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Berry College.

Biological Sciences21.5%
Business & Marketing14.3%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness8.3%
Psychology7.8%
Social Sciences6.3%
Computer Science & IT5.8%
Communication & Journalism5.4%
Visual & Performing Arts4.7%

Explore these fields statewide: Biological Sciences · Business & Marketing · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Psychology · Social Sciences

Student Body

Berry College enrolls about 2,245 students in a suburb setting, with 1% attending part-time.

Women62.4%
Men37.6%
White71.5%
Black or African American8.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.2%
Asian2.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Berry College?

Berry College admits 64.0% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,220 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 27. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Berry College cost?

At Berry College, published in-state tuition is $41,686 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $22,320. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Berry College graduates earn?

Former Berry College students earn a median of $53,800 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Berry College?

Berry College reports a 69.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Point University

West Point, GA · 1,996 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$25,335
Median salary$38,740

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, GA · 1,940 students
For-profit
Acceptance91%
Net price$33,188
Median salary$92,405

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA · 2,844 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$39,013
Median salary$52,889

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA · 3,414 students
Private
Acceptance25%
Net price$38,967
Median salary$59,993

Clark Atlanta University

Atlanta, GA · 3,603 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$37,702
Median salary$42,712

Oglethorpe University

Atlanta, GA · 1,352 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$19,509
Median salary$55,232

Tracking Berry College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.