Home›Colleges›Spelman College
Atlanta, Georgia

Spelman College

Also known as Spelman. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 3,414 students in a city setting.

Private HBCU Bachelor's degree
Students
3,414
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
24.9%
Highly selective
Avg Net Price
$38,967
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$59,993
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
78.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Spelman College accepts 24.9% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate24.9%
Average SAT (total)1,220
SAT Reading (25th–75th)590–680
SAT Math (25th–75th)518–640
ACT range (25th–75th)22–29
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Spelman College pays about $38,967 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,000.

In-state tuition & fees$31,556
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,556
Total cost of attendance$50,952
Average net price$38,967
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Students receiving Pell Grants28%
Students taking federal loans48%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Spelman College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $59,993. Six years after entry the median is $45,676. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.6 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
78.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
94.1%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$45,676
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$59,993
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Spelman College.

Business & Marketing36.1%
Social Sciences14.7%
Psychology11.1%
Biological Sciences7.0%
Health Professions6.6%
Ethnic & Cultural Studies5.4%
Visual & Performing Arts4.1%
English & Literature3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Social Sciences · Psychology · Biological Sciences · Health Professions

Student Body

Spelman College enrolls about 3,414 students in a city setting, with 22% attending part-time.

Women95.0%
Men5.0%
White5.1%
Black or African American85.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%
Asian2.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Spelman College?

Spelman College admits 24.9% of applicants, which makes it highly selective. Admitted students average around 1,220 on the SAT. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Spelman College cost?

At Spelman College, published in-state tuition is $31,556 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $38,967. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Spelman College graduates earn?

Former Spelman College students earn a median of $59,993 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Spelman College?

Spelman College reports a 78.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Clark Atlanta University

Atlanta, GA · 3,603 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$37,702
Median salary$42,712

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA · 2,844 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$39,013
Median salary$52,889

Strayer University-Georgia

Chamblee, GA · 4,299 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$18,318
Median salary$40,092

Mercer University

Macon, GA · 4,500 students
Private
Acceptance69%
Net price$23,847
Median salary$58,354

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 2,245 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$22,320
Median salary$53,800

Point University

West Point, GA · 1,996 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$25,335
Median salary$38,740

Tracking Spelman College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.