Home›Colleges›Emory University
Atlanta, Georgia

Emory University

Also known as Emory. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 7,298 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
7,298
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
10.7%
Most selective
Avg Net Price
$22,585
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$80,137
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
91.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Emory University accepts 10.7% of applicants, placing it in the most selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate10.7%
Average SAT (total)1,520
SAT Reading (25th–75th)720–760
SAT Math (25th–75th)750–790
Median ACT33
ACT range (25th–75th)32–35
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Emory University pays about $22,585 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $18,250.

In-state tuition & fees$64,280
Out-of-state tuition & fees$64,280
Total cost of attendance$83,622
Average net price$22,585
Median federal debt at graduation$18,250
Students receiving Pell Grants18%
Students taking federal loans11%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Emory University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $80,137. Six years after entry the median is $74,980. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
91.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
95.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$74,980
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$80,137
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Emory University.

Business & Marketing23.1%
Biological Sciences17.4%
Social Sciences10.0%
Health Professions9.1%
Mathematics & Statistics8.6%
Psychology6.3%
Physical Sciences4.9%
Computer Science & IT3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Social Sciences · Health Professions · Mathematics & Statistics

Student Body

Emory University enrolls about 7,298 students in a city setting, with 1% attending part-time.

Women56.8%
Men43.2%
White29.9%
Black or African American10.4%
Hispanic or Latino12.1%
Asian25.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Emory University?

Emory University admits 10.7% of applicants, which makes it most selective. Admitted students average around 1,520 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 33. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Emory University cost?

At Emory University, published in-state tuition is $64,280 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $22,585. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Emory University graduates earn?

Former Emory University students earn a median of $80,137 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Emory University?

Emory University reports a 91.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

South University-Savannah Online

Savannah, GA · 6,433 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,049
Median salary$34,421

Mercer University

Macon, GA · 4,500 students
Private
Acceptance69%
Net price$23,847
Median salary$58,354

Strayer University-Georgia

Chamblee, GA · 4,299 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$18,318
Median salary$40,092

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 7,520 students
Public
Acceptance52%
Net price$12,786
Median salary$49,587

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Tracking Emory University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.