Home›Colleges›Oglethorpe University
Atlanta, Georgia

Oglethorpe University

Also known as Oglethorpe. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,352 students in a suburb setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,352
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
88.4%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$19,509
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$55,232
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
54.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Oglethorpe University accepts 88.4% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate88.4%
Average SAT (total)1,227
SAT Reading (25th–75th)550–660
SAT Math (25th–75th)540–650
Median ACT27
ACT range (25th–75th)22–31
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Oglethorpe University pays about $19,509 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,000.

In-state tuition & fees$47,590
Out-of-state tuition & fees$47,590
Total cost of attendance$60,581
Average net price$19,509
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Students receiving Pell Grants36%
Students taking federal loans68%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Oglethorpe University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $55,232. Six years after entry the median is $42,691. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.4 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
54.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
73.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$42,691
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$55,232
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Oglethorpe University.

Business & Marketing27.1%
Biological Sciences11.9%
Social Sciences11.3%
Psychology10.3%
Multidisciplinary Studies8.4%
Visual & Performing Arts7.7%
Communication & Journalism7.4%
English & Literature3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Social Sciences · Psychology · Multidisciplinary Studies

Student Body

Oglethorpe University enrolls about 1,352 students in a suburb setting, with 2% attending part-time.

Women62.8%
Men37.2%
White27.6%
Black or African American20.0%
Hispanic or Latino30.7%
Asian3.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Oglethorpe University?

Oglethorpe University admits 88.4% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,227 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 27. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Oglethorpe University cost?

At Oglethorpe University, published in-state tuition is $47,590 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $19,509. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Oglethorpe University graduates earn?

Former Oglethorpe University students earn a median of $55,232 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Oglethorpe University?

Oglethorpe University reports a 54.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA · 1,066 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,425
Median salary$46,541

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, GA · 1,940 students
For-profit
Acceptance91%
Net price$33,188
Median salary$92,405

Tracking Oglethorpe University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.