Home›Colleges›Reinhardt University
Waleska, Georgia

Reinhardt University

Also known as Reinhardt. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,066 students in a rural setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,066
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
61.5%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$24,425
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$46,541
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
43.6%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Reinhardt University accepts 61.5% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range.

Acceptance rate61.5%
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Reinhardt University pays about $24,425 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,900.

In-state tuition & fees$30,074
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,074
Total cost of attendance$46,386
Average net price$24,425
Median federal debt at graduation$23,900
Students receiving Pell Grants40%
Students taking federal loans56%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Reinhardt University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $46,541. Six years after entry the median is $40,411. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
43.6%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
62.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$40,411
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$46,541
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Reinhardt University.

Business & Marketing30.0%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness17.8%
Health Professions14.6%
Education8.9%
Criminal Justice & Security6.9%
Biological Sciences4.9%
Psychology4.0%
Social Sciences3.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Health Professions · Education · Criminal Justice & Security

Student Body

Reinhardt University enrolls about 1,066 students in a rural setting, with 3% attending part-time.

Women45.6%
Men54.4%
White55.9%
Black or African American22.7%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%
Asian1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Reinhardt University?

Reinhardt University admits 61.5% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Reinhardt University cost?

At Reinhardt University, published in-state tuition is $30,074 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $24,425. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Reinhardt University graduates earn?

Former Reinhardt University students earn a median of $46,541 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Reinhardt University?

Reinhardt University reports a 43.6% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Tracking Reinhardt University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.