Home›Colleges›Shorter University
Rome, Georgia

Shorter University

Also known as Shorter. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,028 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,028
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
96.5%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$16,646
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$44,604
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
37.7%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Shorter University accepts 96.5% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate96.5%
Average SAT (total)1,115
SAT Reading (25th–75th)530–620
SAT Math (25th–75th)510–580
Median ACT21
ACT range (25th–75th)18–25
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Shorter University pays about $16,646 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,000.

In-state tuition & fees$24,630
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,630
Total cost of attendance$35,726
Average net price$16,646
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Students receiving Pell Grants38%
Students taking federal loans48%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Shorter University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $44,604. Six years after entry the median is $41,860. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
37.7%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
60.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$41,860
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$44,604
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Shorter University.

Business & Marketing25.6%
Education20.5%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness9.4%
Health Professions9.0%
Biological Sciences8.1%
Liberal Arts & Humanities4.7%
Psychology3.9%
Multidisciplinary Studies3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Education · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Health Professions · Biological Sciences

Student Body

Shorter University enrolls about 1,028 students in a city setting, with 5% attending part-time.

Women48.5%
Men51.5%
White59.1%
Black or African American22.8%
Hispanic or Latino10.4%
Asian0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Shorter University?

Shorter University admits 96.5% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,115 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Shorter University cost?

At Shorter University, published in-state tuition is $24,630 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $16,646. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Shorter University graduates earn?

Former Shorter University students earn a median of $44,604 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Shorter University?

Shorter University reports a 37.7% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA · 1,066 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,425
Median salary$46,541

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Tracking Shorter University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.