Home›Colleges›Piedmont University
Demorest, Georgia

Piedmont University

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,117 students in a town setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,117
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
93.3%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$20,599
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$49,130
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
47.4%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Piedmont University accepts 93.3% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate93.3%
Average SAT (total)1,129
SAT Reading (25th–75th)528–625
SAT Math (25th–75th)510–620
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)18–25
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Piedmont University pays about $20,599 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,000.

In-state tuition & fees$31,700
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,700
Total cost of attendance$46,801
Average net price$20,599
Median federal debt at graduation$25,000
Students receiving Pell Grants42%
Students taking federal loans66%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Piedmont University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $49,130. Six years after entry the median is $43,761. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.7 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
47.4%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
69.8%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$43,761
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$49,130
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Piedmont University.

Health Professions31.9%
Education19.3%
Business & Marketing17.0%
Criminal Justice & Security6.3%
Visual & Performing Arts4.4%
Communication & Journalism4.1%
Psychology3.3%
Biological Sciences3.3%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Education · Business & Marketing · Criminal Justice & Security · Visual & Performing Arts

Student Body

Piedmont University enrolls about 1,117 students in a town setting, with 5% attending part-time.

Women66.3%
Men33.8%
White64.6%
Black or African American13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.1%
Asian0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Piedmont University?

Piedmont University admits 93.3% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,129 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Piedmont University cost?

At Piedmont University, published in-state tuition is $31,700 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $20,599. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Piedmont University graduates earn?

Former Piedmont University students earn a median of $49,130 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Piedmont University?

Piedmont University reports a 47.4% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA · 1,066 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,425
Median salary$46,541

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Oglethorpe University

Atlanta, GA · 1,352 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$19,509
Median salary$55,232

Tracking Piedmont University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.