Home›Colleges›Thomas University
Thomasville, Georgia

Thomas University

Also known as TU. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 998 students in a town setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
998
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
38.3%
Highly selective
Avg Net Price
$18,499
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$49,716
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
27.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Thomas University accepts 38.3% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate38.3%
Average SAT (total)1,072
SAT Reading (25th–75th)500–620
SAT Math (25th–75th)490–600
Median ACT20
ACT range (25th–75th)20–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Thomas University pays about $18,499 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $21,198.

In-state tuition & fees$11,640
Out-of-state tuition & fees$11,640
Total cost of attendance$23,079
Average net price$18,499
Median federal debt at graduation$21,198
Students receiving Pell Grants55%
Students taking federal loans83%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Thomas University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $49,716. Six years after entry the median is $45,305. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
27.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
49.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$45,305
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$49,716
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Thomas University.

Criminal Justice & Security32.3%
Health Professions13.1%
Business & Marketing12.1%
Education12.1%
Psychology7.1%
Biological Sciences4.0%
Liberal Arts & Humanities3.0%
Natural Resources2.5%

Explore these fields statewide: Criminal Justice & Security · Health Professions · Business & Marketing · Education · Psychology

Student Body

Thomas University enrolls about 998 students in a town setting, with 42% attending part-time.

Women58.5%
Men41.5%
White34.5%
Black or African American39.1%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%
Asian1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Thomas University?

Thomas University admits 38.3% of applicants, which makes it highly selective. Admitted students average around 1,072 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 20. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Thomas University cost?

At Thomas University, published in-state tuition is $11,640 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $18,499. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Thomas University graduates earn?

Former Thomas University students earn a median of $49,716 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Thomas University?

Thomas University reports a 27.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Brenau University

Gainesville, GA · 1,029 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$18,924
Median salary$54,003

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA · 1,066 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,425
Median salary$46,541

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Tracking Thomas University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.