Home›Colleges›Brenau University
Gainesville, Georgia

Brenau University

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,029 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,029
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
87.8%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$18,924
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$54,003
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
32.9%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Brenau University accepts 87.8% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate87.8%
Average SAT (total)1,079
SAT Reading (25th–75th)500–620
SAT Math (25th–75th)430–580
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)18–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Brenau University pays about $18,924 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $27,000.

In-state tuition & fees$34,027
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,027
Total cost of attendance$46,010
Average net price$18,924
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Students receiving Pell Grants46%
Students taking federal loans70%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Brenau University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $54,003. Six years after entry the median is $41,664. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.4 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
32.9%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
65.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$41,664
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$54,003
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Brenau University.

Education23.4%
Health Professions21.0%
Liberal Arts & Humanities13.2%
Visual & Performing Arts12.2%
Business & Marketing11.7%
Psychology7.3%
Biological Sciences3.4%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness2.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Education · Health Professions · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Visual & Performing Arts · Business & Marketing

Student Body

Brenau University enrolls about 1,029 students in a city setting, with 15% attending part-time.

Women90.7%
Men9.3%
White41.9%
Black or African American24.0%
Hispanic or Latino21.1%
Asian1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Brenau University?

Brenau University admits 87.8% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,079 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Brenau University cost?

At Brenau University, published in-state tuition is $34,027 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $18,924. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Brenau University graduates earn?

Former Brenau University students earn a median of $54,003 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Brenau University?

Brenau University reports a 32.9% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA · 1,066 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,425
Median salary$46,541

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Tracking Brenau University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.