Home›Compare›Oglethorpe University vs Reinhardt University
Head to Head

Oglethorpe University vs Reinhardt University

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Oglethorpe University

Atlanta, GA
Private
VS

Reinhardt University

Waleska, GA
Private
MetricOglethorpe UniversityReinhardt University
Undergraduate enrollment 1,352 1,066
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
88.4% 61.5%
Average SAT 1,227 —
Median ACT 27 —
In-state tuition $47,590 $30,074
Out-of-state tuition $47,590 $30,074
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$19,509 $24,425
Median debt at graduation $25,000 $23,900
Graduation rate 54.1% 43.6%
First-year retention 73.3% 62.2%
Median salary (10 yr) $55,232 $46,541

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Reinhardt University is the harder admit at 61.5%, against 88.4% at Oglethorpe University.
  • Oglethorpe University costs less after aid — $19,509 a year versus $24,425, a difference of $4,916 annually, or roughly $19,664 across four years.
  • Oglethorpe University graduates report higher median earnings — $55,232 against $46,541 ten years after entry.
  • Oglethorpe University graduates a larger share of its students — 54.1% versus 43.6%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Oglethorpe University comes out ahead at 2.8× versus 1.9×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Oglethorpe University and Reinhardt University run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.