Home›Colleges›Point University
West Point, Georgia

Point University

Also known as Point U. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 1,996 students in a town setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
1,996
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
44.3%
Selective
Avg Net Price
$25,335
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$38,740
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
34.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Point University accepts 44.3% of applicants, placing it in the selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate44.3%
Median ACT19
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Point University pays about $25,335 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,250.

In-state tuition & fees$24,000
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,000
Total cost of attendance$33,564
Average net price$25,335
Median federal debt at graduation$25,250
Students receiving Pell Grants25%
Students taking federal loans14%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Point University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $38,740. Six years after entry the median is $36,410. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.6 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
34.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
74.1%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$36,410
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$38,740
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Point University.

Business & Marketing51.6%
Psychology9.7%
Computer Science & IT7.2%
Criminal Justice & Security6.5%
Family & Consumer Sciences5.7%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness4.3%
Education3.2%
Theology & Religious Vocations3.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Psychology · Computer Science & IT · Criminal Justice & Security · Family & Consumer Sciences

Student Body

Point University enrolls about 1,996 students in a town setting, with 39% attending part-time.

Women49.4%
Men50.6%
White55.2%
Black or African American15.7%
Hispanic or Latino13.4%
Asian2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Point University?

Point University admits 44.3% of applicants, which makes it selective. The middle ACT score is about 19. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Point University cost?

At Point University, published in-state tuition is $24,000 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $25,335. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Point University graduates earn?

Former Point University students earn a median of $38,740 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Point University?

Point University reports a 34.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, GA · 1,940 students
For-profit
Acceptance91%
Net price$33,188
Median salary$92,405

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 2,245 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$22,320
Median salary$53,800

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA · 2,844 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$39,013
Median salary$52,889

Oglethorpe University

Atlanta, GA · 1,352 students
Private
Acceptance88%
Net price$19,509
Median salary$55,232

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA · 3,414 students
Private
Acceptance25%
Net price$38,967
Median salary$59,993

Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 1,117 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$20,599
Median salary$49,130

Tracking Point University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.