Home›Compare›Berry College vs Chamberlain University-Georgia
Head to Head

Berry College vs Chamberlain University-Georgia

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA
Private
VS

Chamberlain University-Georgia

Sandy Springs, GA
For-profit
MetricBerry CollegeChamberlain University-Georgia
Undergraduate enrollment 2,245 1,940
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
64.0% 91.4%
Average SAT 1,220 —
Median ACT 27 —
In-state tuition $41,686 $20,515
Out-of-state tuition $41,686 $20,515
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$22,320 $33,188
Median debt at graduation $23,250 $20,919
Graduation rate 69.5% 50.0%
First-year retention 83.5% 40.0%
Median salary (10 yr) $53,800 $92,405

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Berry College is the harder admit at 64.0%, against 91.4% at Chamberlain University-Georgia.
  • Berry College costs less after aid — $22,320 a year versus $33,188, a difference of $10,868 annually, or roughly $43,472 across four years.
  • Chamberlain University-Georgia graduates report higher median earnings — $92,405 against $53,800 ten years after entry.
  • Berry College graduates a larger share of its students — 69.5% versus 50.0%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Chamberlain University-Georgia comes out ahead at 2.8× versus 2.4×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Berry College and Chamberlain University-Georgia run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.