Home›Colleges›Clark Atlanta University
Atlanta, Georgia

Clark Atlanta University

Also known as CAU. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 3,603 students in a city setting.

Private HBCU Bachelor's degree
Students
3,603
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
64.2%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$37,702
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$42,712
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
49.0%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Clark Atlanta University accepts 64.2% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate64.2%
Median ACT19
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Clark Atlanta University pays about $37,702 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $27,000.

In-state tuition & fees$28,310
Out-of-state tuition & fees$28,310
Total cost of attendance$43,676
Average net price$37,702
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Students receiving Pell Grants70%
Students taking federal loans80%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Clark Atlanta University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $42,712. Six years after entry the median is $28,097. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 3.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
49.0%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
70.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$28,097
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$42,712
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Clark Atlanta University.

Business & Marketing25.3%
Communication & Journalism14.9%
Psychology13.3%
Visual & Performing Arts11.0%
Criminal Justice & Security10.4%
Social Sciences6.2%
Biological Sciences5.8%
Education3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Communication & Journalism · Psychology · Visual & Performing Arts · Criminal Justice & Security

Student Body

Clark Atlanta University enrolls about 3,603 students in a city setting, with 2% attending part-time.

Women77.2%
Men22.8%
White0.3%
Black or African American53.9%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%
Asian0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Clark Atlanta University?

Clark Atlanta University admits 64.2% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. The middle ACT score is about 19. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Clark Atlanta University cost?

At Clark Atlanta University, published in-state tuition is $28,310 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $37,702. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Clark Atlanta University graduates earn?

Former Clark Atlanta University students earn a median of $42,712 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Clark Atlanta University?

Clark Atlanta University reports a 49.0% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA · 3,414 students
Private
Acceptance25%
Net price$38,967
Median salary$59,993

Strayer University-Georgia

Chamblee, GA · 4,299 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$18,318
Median salary$40,092

Mercer University

Macon, GA · 4,500 students
Private
Acceptance69%
Net price$23,847
Median salary$58,354

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA · 2,844 students
Private
Acceptance44%
Net price$39,013
Median salary$52,889

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 2,245 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$22,320
Median salary$53,800

South University-Savannah Online

Savannah, GA · 6,433 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,049
Median salary$34,421

Tracking Clark Atlanta University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.