Home›Colleges›Young Harris College
Young Harris, Georgia

Young Harris College

Also known as YHC Young Harris. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 755 students in a rural setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
755
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
62.6%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$22,034
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$47,195
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
41.8%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Young Harris College accepts 62.6% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range.

Acceptance rate62.6%
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Young Harris College pays about $22,034 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $27,000.

In-state tuition & fees$32,305
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,305
Total cost of attendance$48,301
Average net price$22,034
Median federal debt at graduation$27,000
Students receiving Pell Grants20%
Students taking federal loans33%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Young Harris College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $47,195. Six years after entry the median is $36,389. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.9 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
41.8%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
64.6%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$36,389
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$47,195
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Young Harris College.

Business & Marketing28.7%
Education12.2%
Visual & Performing Arts11.2%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness11.2%
Biological Sciences8.0%
Psychology6.9%
History5.3%
English & Literature3.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Education · Visual & Performing Arts · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Biological Sciences

Student Body

Young Harris College enrolls about 755 students in a rural setting, with 1% attending part-time.

Women55.8%
Men44.2%
White65.8%
Black or African American7.4%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%
Asian0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Young Harris College?

Young Harris College admits 62.6% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Young Harris College cost?

At Young Harris College, published in-state tuition is $32,305 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $22,034. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Young Harris College graduates earn?

Former Young Harris College students earn a median of $47,195 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Young Harris College?

Young Harris College reports a 41.8% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Truett McConnell University

Cleveland, GA · 744 students
Private
Acceptance78%
Net price$22,227
Median salary$46,700

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 734 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,482
Median salary$36,144

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Tracking Young Harris College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.