Home›Compare›Emmanuel University vs Young Harris College
Head to Head

Emmanuel University vs Young Harris College

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA
Private
VS

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA
Private
MetricEmmanuel UniversityYoung Harris College
Undergraduate enrollment 775 755
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
74.0% 62.6%
Median ACT 21 —
In-state tuition $25,500 $32,305
Out-of-state tuition $25,500 $32,305
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$20,925 $22,034
Median debt at graduation $24,325 $27,000
Graduation rate 42.3% 41.8%
First-year retention 70.9% 64.6%
Median salary (10 yr) $38,208 $47,195

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Young Harris College is the harder admit at 62.6%, against 74.0% at Emmanuel University.
  • Emmanuel University costs less after aid — $20,925 a year versus $22,034, a difference of $1,109 annually, or roughly $4,436 across four years.
  • Young Harris College graduates report higher median earnings — $47,195 against $38,208 ten years after entry.
  • Emmanuel University graduates a larger share of its students — 42.3% versus 41.8%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Young Harris College comes out ahead at 2.1× versus 1.8×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Emmanuel University and Young Harris College run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.