Home›Colleges›Life University
Marietta, Georgia

Life University

Also known as LifeU. Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 893 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
893
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
93.0%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$29,791
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$47,397
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
37.9%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Life University accepts 93.0% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate93.0%
Average SAT (total)1,030
SAT Reading (25th–75th)480–590
SAT Math (25th–75th)440–540
Median ACT19
ACT range (25th–75th)17–20
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Life University pays about $29,791 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $16,666.

In-state tuition & fees$15,036
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,036
Total cost of attendance$41,295
Average net price$29,791
Median federal debt at graduation$16,666
Students receiving Pell Grants40%
Students taking federal loans52%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Life University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $47,397. Six years after entry the median is $37,368. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
37.9%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
62.8%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$37,368
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$47,397
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Life University.

Biological Sciences37.9%
Liberal Arts & Humanities22.2%
Business & Marketing18.6%
Psychology8.9%
Computer Science & IT7.7%
Health Professions3.2%
Family & Consumer Sciences1.2%
Multidisciplinary Studies0.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Biological Sciences · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Business & Marketing · Psychology · Computer Science & IT

Student Body

Life University enrolls about 893 students in a city setting, with 12% attending part-time.

Women50.9%
Men49.0%
White27.8%
Black or African American27.6%
Hispanic or Latino18.1%
Asian2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Life University?

Life University admits 93.0% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,030 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 19. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Life University cost?

At Life University, published in-state tuition is $15,036 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $29,791. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Life University graduates earn?

Former Life University students earn a median of $47,397 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Life University?

Life University reports a 37.9% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Shorter University

Rome, GA · 1,028 students
Private
Acceptance96%
Net price$16,646
Median salary$44,604

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

Tracking Life University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.