Home›Colleges›Truett McConnell University
Cleveland, Georgia

Truett McConnell University

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 744 students in a rural setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
744
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
78.3%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$22,227
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$46,700
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
37.8%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Truett McConnell University accepts 78.3% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate78.3%
Median ACT21
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Truett McConnell University pays about $22,227 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,439.

In-state tuition & fees$26,792
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,792
Total cost of attendance$39,152
Average net price$22,227
Median federal debt at graduation$23,439
Students receiving Pell Grants10%
Students taking federal loans15%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Truett McConnell University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $46,700. Six years after entry the median is $39,193. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.9 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
37.8%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
67.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$39,193
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$46,700
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Truett McConnell University.

Business & Marketing26.7%
Theology & Religious Vocations26.7%
Education13.9%
Health Professions10.3%
Psychology9.1%
Criminal Justice & Security6.1%
Biological Sciences3.0%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness3.0%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Theology & Religious Vocations · Education · Health Professions · Psychology

Student Body

Truett McConnell University enrolls about 744 students in a rural setting, with 6% attending part-time.

Women48.0%
Men52.0%
White73.7%
Black or African American5.5%
Hispanic or Latino3.9%
Asian1.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Truett McConnell University?

Truett McConnell University admits 78.3% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Truett McConnell University cost?

At Truett McConnell University, published in-state tuition is $26,792 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $22,227. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Truett McConnell University graduates earn?

Former Truett McConnell University students earn a median of $46,700 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Truett McConnell University?

Truett McConnell University reports a 37.8% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 734 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,482
Median salary$36,144

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA · 755 students
Private
Acceptance63%
Net price$22,034
Median salary$47,195

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

LaGrange College

Lagrange, GA · 636 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$20,875
Median salary$51,745

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Tracking Truett McConnell University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.