Home›Colleges›Toccoa Falls College
Toccoa Falls, Georgia

Toccoa Falls College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 875 students in a town setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
875
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
66.0%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$21,642
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$36,630
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
43.7%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Toccoa Falls College accepts 66.0% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate66.0%
Average SAT (total)1,130
SAT Reading (25th–75th)520–650
SAT Math (25th–75th)490–580
Median ACT22
ACT range (25th–75th)18–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Toccoa Falls College pays about $21,642 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $22,250.

In-state tuition & fees$23,950
Out-of-state tuition & fees$23,950
Total cost of attendance$37,561
Average net price$21,642
Median federal debt at graduation$22,250
Students receiving Pell Grants16%
Students taking federal loans19%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Toccoa Falls College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $36,630. Six years after entry the median is $33,131. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.4 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
43.7%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
62.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$33,131
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$36,630
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Toccoa Falls College.

Business & Marketing21.3%
Theology & Religious Vocations16.8%
Psychology15.5%
Liberal Arts & Humanities12.9%
Education7.1%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness5.8%
Biological Sciences4.5%
Health Professions3.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Theology & Religious Vocations · Psychology · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Education

Student Body

Toccoa Falls College enrolls about 875 students in a town setting, with 11% attending part-time.

Women61.7%
Men38.3%
White73.0%
Black or African American8.9%
Hispanic or Latino9.3%
Asian2.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Toccoa Falls College?

Toccoa Falls College admits 66.0% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,130 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 22. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Toccoa Falls College cost?

At Toccoa Falls College, published in-state tuition is $23,950 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $21,642. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Toccoa Falls College graduates earn?

Former Toccoa Falls College students earn a median of $36,630 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Toccoa Falls College?

Toccoa Falls College reports a 43.7% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Covenant College

Lookout Mountain, GA · 939 students
Private
Acceptance87%
Net price$26,265
Median salary$50,412

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

Thomas University

Thomasville, GA · 998 students
Private
Acceptance38%
Net price$18,499
Median salary$49,716

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA · 755 students
Private
Acceptance63%
Net price$22,034
Median salary$47,195

Tracking Toccoa Falls College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.