Home›Colleges›Emmanuel University
Franklin Springs, Georgia

Emmanuel University

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 775 students in a rural setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
775
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
74.0%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$20,925
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$38,208
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
42.3%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Emmanuel University accepts 74.0% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate74.0%
Median ACT21
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Emmanuel University pays about $20,925 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,325.

In-state tuition & fees$25,500
Out-of-state tuition & fees$25,500
Total cost of attendance$37,604
Average net price$20,925
Median federal debt at graduation$24,325
Students receiving Pell Grants29%
Students taking federal loans42%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Emmanuel University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $38,208. Six years after entry the median is $37,595. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.2 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
42.3%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
70.9%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$37,595
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$38,208
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Emmanuel University.

Business & Marketing26.7%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness17.2%
Education12.8%
Biological Sciences7.2%
Agriculture6.1%
Psychology5.6%
Liberal Arts & Humanities5.0%
Communication & Journalism4.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Education · Biological Sciences · Agriculture

Student Body

Emmanuel University enrolls about 775 students in a rural setting, with 2% attending part-time.

Women44.5%
Men55.5%
White56.4%
Black or African American13.8%
Hispanic or Latino6.8%
Asian1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Emmanuel University?

Emmanuel University admits 74.0% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Emmanuel University cost?

At Emmanuel University, published in-state tuition is $25,500 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $20,925. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Emmanuel University graduates earn?

Former Emmanuel University students earn a median of $38,208 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Emmanuel University?

Emmanuel University reports a 42.3% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA · 755 students
Private
Acceptance63%
Net price$22,034
Median salary$47,195

Truett McConnell University

Cleveland, GA · 744 students
Private
Acceptance78%
Net price$22,227
Median salary$46,700

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 734 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,482
Median salary$36,144

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Toccoa Falls College

Toccoa Falls, GA · 875 students
Private
Acceptance66%
Net price$21,642
Median salary$36,630

Life University

Marietta, GA · 893 students
Private
Acceptance93%
Net price$29,791
Median salary$47,397

Tracking Emmanuel University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.