Home›Colleges›University of North Georgia
Dahlonega, Georgia

University of North Georgia

Also known as UNG. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 16,146 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
16,146
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
67.9%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$9,823
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$50,135
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
37.3%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

University of North Georgia accepts 67.9% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate67.9%
Average SAT (total)1,106
SAT Reading (25th–75th)500–620
SAT Math (25th–75th)480–590
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)19–25
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at University of North Georgia pays about $9,823 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $17,750.

In-state tuition & fees$5,285
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,503
Total cost of attendance$18,177
Average net price$9,823
Median federal debt at graduation$17,750
Students receiving Pell Grants28%
Students taking federal loans20%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. University of North Georgia runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $50,135. Six years after entry the median is $43,085. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.8 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
37.3%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
73.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$43,085
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$50,135
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at University of North Georgia.

Liberal Arts & Humanities17.5%
Business & Marketing15.5%
Computer Science & IT9.2%
Health Professions8.4%
Education7.8%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness5.8%
Psychology5.6%
Biological Sciences5.0%

Explore these fields statewide: Liberal Arts & Humanities · Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Health Professions · Education

Student Body

University of North Georgia enrolls about 16,146 students in a town setting, with 25% attending part-time.

Women55.4%
Men44.6%
White67.6%
Black or African American3.9%
Hispanic or Latino18.5%
Asian3.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into University of North Georgia?

University of North Georgia admits 67.9% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,106 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does University of North Georgia cost?

At University of North Georgia, published in-state tuition is $5,285 per year, out-of-state tuition is $16,503, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $9,823. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do University of North Georgia graduates earn?

Former University of North Georgia students earn a median of $50,135 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at University of North Georgia?

University of North Georgia reports a 37.3% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 26,623 students
Public
Acceptance55%
Net price$15,931
Median salary$47,384

Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, GA · 15,243 students
Private
Acceptance83%
Net price$49,430
Median salary$45,954

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 32,137 students
Public
Acceptance38%
Net price$13,936
Median salary$68,726

Tracking University of North Georgia?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.