Home›Colleges›Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia

Georgia State University

Also known as GSU. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 26,623 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
26,623
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
55.4%
Selective
Avg Net Price
$15,931
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$47,384
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
53.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia State University accepts 55.4% of applicants, placing it in the selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate55.4%
Average SAT (total)1,076
SAT Reading (25th–75th)480–590
SAT Math (25th–75th)460–590
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)19–26
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia State University pays about $15,931 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $20,903.

In-state tuition & fees$8,664
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,840
Total cost of attendance$28,241
Average net price$15,931
Median federal debt at graduation$20,903
Students receiving Pell Grants51%
Students taking federal loans40%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $47,384. Six years after entry the median is $37,844. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.3 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
53.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
79.9%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$37,844
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$47,384
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia State University.

Business & Marketing18.6%
Computer Science & IT16.2%
Multidisciplinary Studies9.9%
Psychology8.6%
Visual & Performing Arts8.2%
Biological Sciences7.5%
Social Sciences6.6%
Health Professions5.8%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Multidisciplinary Studies · Psychology · Visual & Performing Arts

Student Body

Georgia State University enrolls about 26,623 students in a city setting, with 23% attending part-time.

Women59.2%
Men40.8%
White15.4%
Black or African American43.4%
Hispanic or Latino15.0%
Asian16.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia State University?

Georgia State University admits 55.4% of applicants, which makes it selective. Admitted students average around 1,076 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia State University cost?

At Georgia State University, published in-state tuition is $8,664 per year, out-of-state tuition is $24,840, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,931. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia State University graduates earn?

Former Georgia State University students earn a median of $47,384 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia State University?

Georgia State University reports a 53.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 32,137 students
Public
Acceptance38%
Net price$13,936
Median salary$68,726

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, GA · 41,254 students
Public
Acceptance69%
Net price$15,048
Median salary$57,552

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

Tracking Georgia State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.