Home›Colleges›Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, Georgia

Georgia Gwinnett College

Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 11,344 students in a suburb setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
11,344
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
95.5%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$15,844
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$47,730
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
21.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia Gwinnett College accepts 95.5% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate95.5%
Median ACT20
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia Gwinnett College pays about $15,844 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $20,076.

In-state tuition & fees$4,532
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,844
Total cost of attendance$22,547
Average net price$15,844
Median federal debt at graduation$20,076
Students receiving Pell Grants52%
Students taking federal loans25%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia Gwinnett College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $47,730. Six years after entry the median is $36,756. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.3 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
21.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
63.4%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$36,756
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$47,730
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia Gwinnett College.

Business & Marketing26.8%
Computer Science & IT12.6%
Health Professions10.5%
Psychology9.8%
Education7.5%
Biological Sciences7.1%
Visual & Performing Arts4.9%
Criminal Justice & Security4.8%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Health Professions · Psychology · Education

Student Body

Georgia Gwinnett College enrolls about 11,344 students in a suburb setting, with 32% attending part-time.

Women59.2%
Men40.8%
White19.0%
Black or African American33.2%
Hispanic or Latino28.4%
Asian10.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia Gwinnett College?

Georgia Gwinnett College admits 95.5% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. The middle ACT score is about 20. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia Gwinnett College cost?

At Georgia Gwinnett College, published in-state tuition is $4,532 per year, out-of-state tuition is $13,844, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,844. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia Gwinnett College graduates earn?

Former Georgia Gwinnett College students earn a median of $47,730 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia Gwinnett College?

Georgia Gwinnett College reports a 21.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 7,520 students
Public
Acceptance52%
Net price$12,786
Median salary$49,587

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Tracking Georgia Gwinnett College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.