Home›Colleges›Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, Georgia

Georgia Southern University

Also known as GS or Georgia Southern. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 21,790 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
21,790
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
87.9%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$15,267
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$53,236
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
54.9%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia Southern University accepts 87.9% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate87.9%
Average SAT (total)1,053
SAT Reading (25th–75th)528–583
SAT Math (25th–75th)458–550
Median ACT21
ACT range (25th–75th)18–23
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia Southern University pays about $15,267 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,250.

In-state tuition & fees$6,022
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,734
Total cost of attendance$24,430
Average net price$15,267
Median federal debt at graduation$23,250
Students receiving Pell Grants36%
Students taking federal loans36%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia Southern University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $53,236. Six years after entry the median is $44,423. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
54.9%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
77.8%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$44,423
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$53,236
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia Southern University.

Business & Marketing19.1%
Health Professions16.5%
Social Sciences7.6%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness6.9%
Education6.7%
Psychology6.4%
Engineering5.8%
Computer Science & IT5.1%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Social Sciences · Parks, Recreation & Fitness · Education

Student Body

Georgia Southern University enrolls about 21,790 students in a town setting, with 14% attending part-time.

Women57.1%
Men42.9%
White54.3%
Black or African American23.0%
Hispanic or Latino7.6%
Asian1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia Southern University?

Georgia Southern University admits 87.9% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,053 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia Southern University cost?

At Georgia Southern University, published in-state tuition is $6,022 per year, out-of-state tuition is $17,734, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,267. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia Southern University graduates earn?

Former Georgia Southern University students earn a median of $53,236 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia Southern University?

Georgia Southern University reports a 54.9% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 26,623 students
Public
Acceptance55%
Net price$15,931
Median salary$47,384

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 32,137 students
Public
Acceptance38%
Net price$13,936
Median salary$68,726

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, GA · 41,254 students
Public
Acceptance69%
Net price$15,048
Median salary$57,552

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

Tracking Georgia Southern University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.