Home›Colleges›Kennesaw State University
Kennesaw, Georgia

Kennesaw State University

Also known as KSU. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 41,254 students in a suburb setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
41,254
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
69.2%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$15,048
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$57,552
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
52.2%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Kennesaw State University accepts 69.2% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate69.2%
Average SAT (total)1,113
SAT Reading (25th–75th)510–620
SAT Math (25th–75th)490–600
Median ACT23
ACT range (25th–75th)19–26
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Kennesaw State University pays about $15,048 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,833.

In-state tuition & fees$5,808
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,736
Total cost of attendance$24,008
Average net price$15,048
Median federal debt at graduation$23,833
Students receiving Pell Grants38%
Students taking federal loans33%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Kennesaw State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $57,552. Six years after entry the median is $47,863. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.0 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
52.2%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
76.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$47,863
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$57,552
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Kennesaw State University.

Business & Marketing18.0%
Computer Science & IT11.1%
Engineering10.6%
Health Professions9.0%
Psychology8.3%
Biological Sciences6.8%
Communication & Journalism5.3%
Criminal Justice & Security5.2%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Engineering · Health Professions · Psychology

Student Body

Kennesaw State University enrolls about 41,254 students in a suburb setting, with 24% attending part-time.

Women49.9%
Men50.1%
White39.2%
Black or African American28.2%
Hispanic or Latino17.0%
Asian6.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Kennesaw State University?

Kennesaw State University admits 69.2% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,113 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 23. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Kennesaw State University cost?

At Kennesaw State University, published in-state tuition is $5,808 per year, out-of-state tuition is $17,736, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,048. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Kennesaw State University graduates earn?

Former Kennesaw State University students earn a median of $57,552 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Kennesaw State University?

Kennesaw State University reports a 52.2% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 32,137 students
Public
Acceptance38%
Net price$13,936
Median salary$68,726

Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 26,623 students
Public
Acceptance55%
Net price$15,931
Median salary$47,384

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 21,790 students
Public
Acceptance88%
Net price$15,267
Median salary$53,236

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · 18,785 students
Public
Acceptance14%
Net price$12,116
Median salary$102,772

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA · 16,146 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$9,823
Median salary$50,135

Georgia Gwinnett College

Lawrenceville, GA · 11,344 students
Public
Acceptance96%
Net price$15,844
Median salary$47,730

Tracking Kennesaw State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.