Home›Compare›Morehouse College vs Spelman College
Head to Head

Morehouse College vs Spelman College

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Morehouse College

Atlanta, GA
Private HBCU
VS

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA
Private HBCU
MetricMorehouse CollegeSpelman College
Undergraduate enrollment 2,844 3,414
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
44.0% 24.9%
Average SAT 1,090 1,220
Median ACT 23 —
In-state tuition $32,893 $31,556
Out-of-state tuition $32,893 $31,556
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$39,013 $38,967
Median debt at graduation $25,000 $25,000
Graduation rate 59.4% 78.5%
First-year retention 86.9% 94.1%
Median salary (10 yr) $52,889 $59,993

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Spelman College is the harder admit at 24.9%, against 44.0% at Morehouse College.
  • Spelman College costs less after aid — $38,967 a year versus $39,013, a difference of $46 annually, or roughly $184 across four years.
  • Spelman College graduates report higher median earnings — $59,993 against $52,889 ten years after entry.
  • Spelman College graduates a larger share of its students — 78.5% versus 59.4%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Spelman College comes out ahead at 1.5× versus 1.4×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Morehouse College and Spelman College run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.