Home›Colleges›Valdosta State University
Valdosta, Georgia

Valdosta State University

Also known as VSU or VSU; Valdosta State; Valdosta State College; V-State. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 6,622 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
6,622
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
72.3%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$10,945
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$49,361
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
42.4%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Valdosta State University accepts 72.3% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate72.3%
Average SAT (total)1,013
SAT Reading (25th–75th)480–570
SAT Math (25th–75th)440–530
Median ACT20
ACT range (25th–75th)16–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Valdosta State University pays about $10,945 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,779.

In-state tuition & fees$6,124
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,836
Total cost of attendance$20,801
Average net price$10,945
Median federal debt at graduation$24,779
Students receiving Pell Grants52%
Students taking federal loans44%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Valdosta State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $49,361. Six years after entry the median is $39,416. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.9 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
42.4%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
71.9%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$39,416
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$49,361
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Valdosta State University.

Business & Marketing21.6%
Health Professions14.9%
Education12.2%
Psychology10.5%
Liberal Arts & Humanities8.1%
Criminal Justice & Security5.7%
Visual & Performing Arts5.1%
Biological Sciences4.1%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Education · Psychology · Liberal Arts & Humanities

Student Body

Valdosta State University enrolls about 6,622 students in a city setting, with 21% attending part-time.

Women68.0%
Men32.0%
White43.9%
Black or African American37.1%
Hispanic or Latino11.5%
Asian1.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Valdosta State University?

Valdosta State University admits 72.3% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 1,013 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 20. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Valdosta State University cost?

At Valdosta State University, published in-state tuition is $6,124 per year, out-of-state tuition is $17,836, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $10,945. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Valdosta State University graduates earn?

Former Valdosta State University students earn a median of $49,361 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Valdosta State University?

Valdosta State University reports a 42.4% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 7,520 students
Public
Acceptance52%
Net price$12,786
Median salary$49,587

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Tracking Valdosta State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.