Home›Colleges›University of West Georgia
Carrollton, Georgia

University of West Georgia

Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 7,520 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
7,520
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
51.6%
Selective
Avg Net Price
$12,786
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$49,587
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
43.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

University of West Georgia accepts 51.6% of applicants, placing it in the selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate51.6%
Average SAT (total)1,032
SAT Reading (25th–75th)490–590
SAT Math (25th–75th)460–550
Median ACT21
ACT range (25th–75th)17–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at University of West Georgia pays about $12,786 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $23,970.

In-state tuition & fees$6,088
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,800
Total cost of attendance$21,981
Average net price$12,786
Median federal debt at graduation$23,970
Students receiving Pell Grants40%
Students taking federal loans35%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. University of West Georgia runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $49,587. Six years after entry the median is $41,000. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.0 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
43.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
77.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$41,000
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$49,587
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at University of West Georgia.

Business & Marketing21.7%
Health Professions16.3%
Psychology11.1%
Social Sciences11.1%
Education6.8%
Biological Sciences5.4%
Visual & Performing Arts5.3%
Communication & Journalism4.7%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Psychology · Social Sciences · Education

Student Body

University of West Georgia enrolls about 7,520 students in a town setting, with 21% attending part-time.

Women62.0%
Men38.0%
White49.3%
Black or African American30.8%
Hispanic or Latino10.2%
Asian1.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into University of West Georgia?

University of West Georgia admits 51.6% of applicants, which makes it selective. Admitted students average around 1,032 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does University of West Georgia cost?

At University of West Georgia, published in-state tuition is $6,088 per year, out-of-state tuition is $17,800, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,786. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do University of West Georgia graduates earn?

Former University of West Georgia students earn a median of $49,587 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at University of West Georgia?

University of West Georgia reports a 43.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Tracking University of West Georgia?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.