Home›Colleges›Middle Georgia State University
Macon, Georgia

Middle Georgia State University

Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 6,574 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
6,574
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
99.7%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$12,361
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$40,863
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
25.3%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Middle Georgia State University accepts 99.7% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate99.7%
Average SAT (total)1,083
SAT Reading (25th–75th)490–610
SAT Math (25th–75th)460–580
Median ACT22
ACT range (25th–75th)16–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Middle Georgia State University pays about $12,361 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $19,000.

In-state tuition & fees$5,038
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,390
Total cost of attendance$19,617
Average net price$12,361
Median federal debt at graduation$19,000
Students receiving Pell Grants43%
Students taking federal loans33%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Middle Georgia State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $40,863. Six years after entry the median is $39,624. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.2 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
25.3%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
65.3%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$39,624
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$40,863
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Middle Georgia State University.

Health Professions19.5%
Computer Science & IT13.1%
Transportation12.4%
Business & Marketing11.3%
Psychology8.4%
Mechanic & Repair Technology6.6%
Liberal Arts & Humanities6.1%
Education4.6%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Computer Science & IT · Transportation · Business & Marketing · Psychology

Student Body

Middle Georgia State University enrolls about 6,574 students in a city setting, with 35% attending part-time.

Women52.9%
Men47.1%
White49.2%
Black or African American31.3%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Asian3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Middle Georgia State University?

Middle Georgia State University admits 99.7% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,083 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 22. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Middle Georgia State University cost?

At Middle Georgia State University, published in-state tuition is $5,038 per year, out-of-state tuition is $16,390, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,361. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Middle Georgia State University graduates earn?

Former Middle Georgia State University students earn a median of $40,863 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Middle Georgia State University?

Middle Georgia State University reports a 25.3% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 7,520 students
Public
Acceptance52%
Net price$12,786
Median salary$49,587

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Tracking Middle Georgia State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.