Home›Colleges›Columbus State University
Columbus, Georgia

Columbus State University

Also known as CSU or Columbus State. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 5,625 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
5,625
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
99.1%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$13,115
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$44,544
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
41.8%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Columbus State University accepts 99.1% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate99.1%
Average SAT (total)977
SAT Reading (25th–75th)440–530
SAT Math (25th–75th)360–530
Median ACT21
ACT range (25th–75th)16–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Columbus State University pays about $13,115 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $26,000.

In-state tuition & fees$5,898
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,610
Total cost of attendance$21,676
Average net price$13,115
Median federal debt at graduation$26,000
Students receiving Pell Grants45%
Students taking federal loans38%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Columbus State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $44,544. Six years after entry the median is $39,190. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.2 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
41.8%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
69.7%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$39,190
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$44,544
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Columbus State University.

Business & Marketing15.6%
Health Professions13.1%
Criminal Justice & Security11.9%
Computer Science & IT10.1%
Visual & Performing Arts10.1%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness4.9%
Psychology4.5%
Communication & Journalism4.5%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Criminal Justice & Security · Computer Science & IT · Visual & Performing Arts

Student Body

Columbus State University enrolls about 5,625 students in a city setting, with 28% attending part-time.

Women56.8%
Men43.2%
White41.5%
Black or African American37.3%
Hispanic or Latino9.3%
Asian2.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Columbus State University?

Columbus State University admits 99.1% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 977 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Columbus State University cost?

At Columbus State University, published in-state tuition is $5,898 per year, out-of-state tuition is $17,610, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $13,115. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Columbus State University graduates earn?

Former Columbus State University students earn a median of $44,544 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Columbus State University?

Columbus State University reports a 41.8% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Tracking Columbus State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.