Home›Colleges›Augusta University
Augusta, Georgia

Augusta University

Also known as AU or MCG. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 5,613 students in a city setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
5,613
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
86.4%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$13,787
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$48,472
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
48.8%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Augusta University accepts 86.4% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate86.4%
Average SAT (total)1,070
SAT Reading (25th–75th)500–590
SAT Math (25th–75th)470–550
Median ACT25
ACT range (25th–75th)18–25
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Augusta University pays about $13,787 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $20,500.

In-state tuition & fees$8,414
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,734
Total cost of attendance$23,524
Average net price$13,787
Median federal debt at graduation$20,500
Students receiving Pell Grants39%
Students taking federal loans35%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Augusta University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $48,472. Six years after entry the median is $45,037. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
48.8%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
75.6%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$45,037
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$48,472
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Augusta University.

Health Professions25.4%
Computer Science & IT15.6%
Business & Marketing11.6%
Biological Sciences7.5%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness7.1%
Psychology5.9%
Communication & Journalism4.8%
Education4.5%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Computer Science & IT · Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Parks, Recreation & Fitness

Student Body

Augusta University enrolls about 5,613 students in a city setting, with 14% attending part-time.

Women62.8%
Men37.1%
White44.1%
Black or African American27.4%
Hispanic or Latino10.7%
Asian8.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Augusta University?

Augusta University admits 86.4% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,070 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 25. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Augusta University cost?

At Augusta University, published in-state tuition is $8,414 per year, out-of-state tuition is $24,734, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $13,787. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Augusta University graduates earn?

Former Augusta University students earn a median of $48,472 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Augusta University?

Augusta University reports a 48.8% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Middle Georgia State University

Macon, GA · 6,574 students
Public
Acceptance100%
Net price$12,361
Median salary$40,863

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 6,622 students
Public
Acceptance72%
Net price$10,945
Median salary$49,361

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Tracking Augusta University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.