Home›Colleges›LaGrange College
Lagrange, Georgia

LaGrange College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 636 students in a town setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
636
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
62.1%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$20,875
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$51,745
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
46.9%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

LaGrange College accepts 62.1% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range.

Acceptance rate62.1%
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at LaGrange College pays about $20,875 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,730.

In-state tuition & fees$35,400
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,400
Total cost of attendance$49,681
Average net price$20,875
Median federal debt at graduation$25,730
Students receiving Pell Grants43%
Students taking federal loans68%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. LaGrange College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $51,745. Six years after entry the median is $46,599. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.6 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
46.9%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
67.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$46,599
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$51,745
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at LaGrange College.

Business & Marketing26.2%
Health Professions15.5%
Liberal Arts & Humanities15.5%
Education6.8%
Visual & Performing Arts6.8%
Social Sciences6.8%
Psychology5.8%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness4.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Education · Visual & Performing Arts

Student Body

LaGrange College enrolls about 636 students in a town setting, with 0% attending part-time.

Women45.0%
Men55.0%
White55.5%
Black or African American29.4%
Hispanic or Latino7.2%
Asian0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into LaGrange College?

LaGrange College admits 62.1% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does LaGrange College cost?

At LaGrange College, published in-state tuition is $35,400 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $20,875. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do LaGrange College graduates earn?

Former LaGrange College students earn a median of $51,745 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at LaGrange College?

LaGrange College reports a 46.9% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 734 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,482
Median salary$36,144

Truett McConnell University

Cleveland, GA · 744 students
Private
Acceptance78%
Net price$22,227
Median salary$46,700

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA · 755 students
Private
Acceptance63%
Net price$22,034
Median salary$47,195

Emmanuel University

Franklin Springs, GA · 775 students
Private
Acceptance74%
Net price$20,925
Median salary$38,208

DeVry University-Georgia

Decatur, GA · 516 students
For-profit
Acceptance100%
Net price$28,229
Median salary$45,987

Agnes Scott College

Decatur, GA · 836 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$24,754
Median salary$56,274

Tracking LaGrange College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.