Home›Compare›Clark Atlanta University vs Mercer University
Head to Head

Clark Atlanta University vs Mercer University

Every reported federal data point for both schools, side by side — cost, selectivity, completion, and what graduates actually earn.

Clark Atlanta University

Atlanta, GA
Private HBCU
VS

Mercer University

Macon, GA
Private
MetricClark Atlanta UniversityMercer University
Undergraduate enrollment 3,603 4,500
Acceptance rate
Lower means more selective
64.2% 68.9%
Average SAT — 1,271
Median ACT 19 30
In-state tuition $28,310 $42,312
Out-of-state tuition $28,310 $42,312
Average net price
What students actually pay after aid
$37,702 $23,847
Median debt at graduation $27,000 $24,199
Graduation rate 49.0% 69.6%
First-year retention 70.7% 82.2%
Median salary (10 yr) $42,712 $58,354

Green marks the more favorable figure on metrics where one direction is clearly better. Enrollment is shown without a winner — bigger is not better, it is just different.

What the numbers say

  • Clark Atlanta University is the harder admit at 64.2%, against 68.9% at Mercer University.
  • Mercer University costs less after aid — $23,847 a year versus $37,702, a difference of $13,855 annually, or roughly $55,420 across four years.
  • Mercer University graduates report higher median earnings — $58,354 against $42,712 ten years after entry.
  • Mercer University graduates a larger share of its students — 69.6% versus 49.0%.
  • On pure return — salary divided by net price — Mercer University comes out ahead at 2.4× versus 1.1×.

How to actually choose

Comparison tables are a starting point, not a decision. Three things matter more than anything in the table above:

  • Your real aid offer. Net price is an average across all income levels. Two students at the same school can pay amounts that differ by tens of thousands. Wait for actual award letters before ruling anything out on cost.
  • Your intended major. Earnings vary more between majors at one school than between schools for one major. A computer science graduate from the "lower earning" school here will likely out-earn a general studies graduate from the other.
  • Whether you will finish. Graduation rate is the metric most predictive of whether the money spent turns into a credential. Campus fit, support services, and commute all feed into it more than prestige does.
Visit before you commit

Both Clark Atlanta University and Mercer University run campus visits. Spending an afternoon on each will tell you things no dataset can.

Still deciding?

Weekly Georgia college news, deadline reminders, and scholarship alerts — free, and genuinely useful during application season.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.