Home›Colleges›DeVry University-Georgia
Decatur, Georgia

DeVry University-Georgia

Also known as DeVry University-Decatur. Bachelor's degree-granting private for-profit serving about 516 students in a suburb setting.

For-profit Bachelor's degree
Students
516
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
100.0%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$28,229
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$45,987
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
12.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

DeVry University-Georgia accepts 100.0% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range.

Acceptance rate100.0%
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at DeVry University-Georgia pays about $28,229 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,807.

In-state tuition & fees$17,408
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,408
Total cost of attendance$38,315
Average net price$28,229
Median federal debt at graduation$24,807
Students receiving Pell Grants74%
Students taking federal loans81%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. DeVry University-Georgia runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $45,987. Six years after entry the median is $42,178. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 2.5 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
12.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
40.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$42,178
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$45,987
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at DeVry University-Georgia.

Business & Marketing55.7%
Computer Science & IT40.0%
Health Professions3.3%
Engineering Technology0.9%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Computer Science & IT · Health Professions · Engineering Technology

Student Body

DeVry University-Georgia enrolls about 516 students in a suburb setting, with 30% attending part-time.

Women61.8%
Men38.2%
White15.1%
Black or African American65.9%
Hispanic or Latino5.4%
Asian1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into DeVry University-Georgia?

DeVry University-Georgia admits 100.0% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does DeVry University-Georgia cost?

At DeVry University-Georgia, published in-state tuition is $17,408 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $28,229. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do DeVry University-Georgia graduates earn?

Former DeVry University-Georgia students earn a median of $45,987 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at DeVry University-Georgia?

DeVry University-Georgia reports a 12.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Morris Brown College

Atlanta, GA · 432 students
Private
Acceptance—
Net price$24,901
Median salary—

LaGrange College

Lagrange, GA · 636 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$20,875
Median salary$51,745

Wesleyan College

Macon, GA · 400 students
Private
Acceptance59%
Net price$12,724
Median salary$44,317

Paine College

Augusta, GA · 388 students
Private
Acceptance95%
Net price$16,670
Median salary$33,338

Herzing University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 387 students
Private
Acceptance94%
Net price$21,679
Median salary$36,909

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 734 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$16,482
Median salary$36,144

Tracking DeVry University-Georgia?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.