Home›Colleges›Georgia Southwestern State University
Americus, Georgia

Georgia Southwestern State University

Also known as GSW or Georgia Southwestern. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 2,424 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
2,424
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
75.2%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$12,019
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$48,757
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
40.6%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Georgia Southwestern State University accepts 75.2% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate75.2%
Average SAT (total)978
SAT Reading (25th–75th)460–570
SAT Math (25th–75th)430–540
Median ACT21
ACT range (25th–75th)16–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Georgia Southwestern State University pays about $12,019 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $18,851.

In-state tuition & fees$5,220
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,572
Total cost of attendance$20,484
Average net price$12,019
Median federal debt at graduation$18,851
Students receiving Pell Grants43%
Students taking federal loans37%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Georgia Southwestern State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $48,757. Six years after entry the median is $42,047. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.0 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
40.6%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
57.6%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$42,047
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$48,757
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Georgia Southwestern State University.

Business & Marketing32.8%
Health Professions21.6%
Education20.4%
Psychology4.8%
Liberal Arts & Humanities4.8%
Parks, Recreation & Fitness3.3%
Computer Science & IT2.5%
Criminal Justice & Security2.5%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Education · Psychology · Liberal Arts & Humanities

Student Body

Georgia Southwestern State University enrolls about 2,424 students in a town setting, with 26% attending part-time.

Women68.0%
Men32.0%
White53.7%
Black or African American35.2%
Hispanic or Latino4.5%
Asian1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Georgia Southwestern State University?

Georgia Southwestern State University admits 75.2% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 978 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 21. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Georgia Southwestern State University cost?

At Georgia Southwestern State University, published in-state tuition is $5,220 per year, out-of-state tuition is $16,572, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,019. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Georgia Southwestern State University graduates earn?

Former Georgia Southwestern State University students earn a median of $48,757 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Georgia Southwestern State University?

Georgia Southwestern State University reports a 40.6% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Gordon State College

Barnesville, GA · 2,544 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$8,105
Median salary$37,871

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA · 2,684 students
Public
Acceptance66%
Net price$10,338
Median salary$36,666

Savannah State University

Savannah, GA · 2,833 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$8,172
Median salary$37,981

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Tifton, GA · 3,208 students
Public
Acceptance76%
Net price$6,842
Median salary$34,996

Clayton State University

Morrow, GA · 4,348 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$8,365
Median salary$49,179

Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 2,245 students
Private
Acceptance64%
Net price$22,320
Median salary$53,800

Tracking Georgia Southwestern State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.