Home›Colleges›Clayton State University
Morrow, Georgia

Clayton State University

Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 4,348 students in a suburb setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
4,348
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
68.5%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$8,365
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$49,179
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
39.9%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Clayton State University accepts 68.5% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate68.5%
Average SAT (total)958
SAT Reading (25th–75th)450–558
SAT Math (25th–75th)410–520
ACT range (25th–75th)15–19
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Clayton State University pays about $8,365 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $25,706.

In-state tuition & fees$5,180
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,532
Total cost of attendance$17,415
Average net price$8,365
Median federal debt at graduation$25,706
Students receiving Pell Grants52%
Students taking federal loans38%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Clayton State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $49,179. Six years after entry the median is $41,633. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.7 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
39.9%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
70.9%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$41,633
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$49,179
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Clayton State University.

Health Professions22.4%
Business & Marketing14.9%
Psychology12.2%
Liberal Arts & Humanities10.5%
Computer Science & IT8.9%
Legal Studies8.3%
Criminal Justice & Security3.7%
Visual & Performing Arts3.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Business & Marketing · Psychology · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Computer Science & IT

Student Body

Clayton State University enrolls about 4,348 students in a suburb setting, with 38% attending part-time.

Women69.9%
Men30.1%
White8.5%
Black or African American65.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.3%
Asian5.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Clayton State University?

Clayton State University admits 68.5% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 958 on the SAT. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Clayton State University cost?

At Clayton State University, published in-state tuition is $5,180 per year, out-of-state tuition is $16,532, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $8,365. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Clayton State University graduates earn?

Former Clayton State University students earn a median of $49,179 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Clayton State University?

Clayton State University reports a 39.9% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 5,613 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$13,787
Median salary$48,472

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA · 5,625 students
Public
Acceptance99%
Net price$13,115
Median salary$44,544

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Tifton, GA · 3,208 students
Public
Acceptance76%
Net price$6,842
Median salary$34,996

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 5,947 students
Public
Acceptance78%
Net price$20,686
Median salary$58,140

Albany State University

Albany, GA · 5,956 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$11,898
Median salary$40,674

Tracking Clayton State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.