Home›Colleges›Gordon State College
Barnesville, Georgia

Gordon State College

Also known as Gordon. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 2,544 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
2,544
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
85.9%
Open or near-open admission
Avg Net Price
$8,105
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$37,871
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
20.4%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Gordon State College accepts 85.9% of applicants, placing it in the open or near-open admission range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate85.9%
Average SAT (total)1,023
SAT Reading (25th–75th)450–590
SAT Math (25th–75th)440–540
Median ACT20
ACT range (25th–75th)15–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Gordon State College pays about $8,105 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $17,500.

In-state tuition & fees$3,628
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,948
Total cost of attendance$14,771
Average net price$8,105
Median federal debt at graduation$17,500
Students receiving Pell Grants48%
Students taking federal loans36%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Gordon State College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $37,871. Six years after entry the median is $33,163. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.9 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
20.4%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
51.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$33,163
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$37,871
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Gordon State College.

Health Professions24.7%
Business & Marketing22.1%
Education13.9%
Liberal Arts & Humanities12.7%
Psychology4.8%
Computer Science & IT4.2%
Biological Sciences4.2%
Criminal Justice & Security3.0%

Explore these fields statewide: Health Professions · Business & Marketing · Education · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Psychology

Student Body

Gordon State College enrolls about 2,544 students in a town setting, with 34% attending part-time.

Women67.6%
Men32.4%
White48.0%
Black or African American39.9%
Hispanic or Latino6.3%
Asian1.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Gordon State College?

Gordon State College admits 85.9% of applicants, which makes it open or near-open admission. Admitted students average around 1,023 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 20. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Gordon State College cost?

At Gordon State College, published in-state tuition is $3,628 per year, out-of-state tuition is $10,948, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $8,105. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Gordon State College graduates earn?

Former Gordon State College students earn a median of $37,871 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Gordon State College?

Gordon State College reports a 20.4% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Georgia Southwestern State University

Americus, GA · 2,424 students
Public
Acceptance75%
Net price$12,019
Median salary$48,757

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA · 2,684 students
Public
Acceptance66%
Net price$10,338
Median salary$36,666

Savannah State University

Savannah, GA · 2,833 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$8,172
Median salary$37,981

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Tifton, GA · 3,208 students
Public
Acceptance76%
Net price$6,842
Median salary$34,996

Clayton State University

Morrow, GA · 4,348 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$8,365
Median salary$49,179

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Tracking Gordon State College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.