Home›Colleges›Fort Valley State University
Fort Valley, Georgia

Fort Valley State University

Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 2,684 students in a town setting.

Public HBCU Bachelor's degree
Students
2,684
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
65.9%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$10,338
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$36,666
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
41.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Fort Valley State University accepts 65.9% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate65.9%
Average SAT (total)994
SAT Reading (25th–75th)480–560
SAT Math (25th–75th)450–510
Median ACT18
ACT range (25th–75th)19–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Fort Valley State University pays about $10,338 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $31,000.

In-state tuition & fees$5,526
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,932
Total cost of attendance$19,879
Average net price$10,338
Median federal debt at graduation$31,000
Students receiving Pell Grants73%
Students taking federal loans68%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Fort Valley State University runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $36,666. Six years after entry the median is $28,649. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
41.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
78.5%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$28,649
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$36,666
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Fort Valley State University.

Agriculture17.4%
Psychology13.6%
Business & Marketing11.7%
Biological Sciences9.5%
Criminal Justice & Security9.0%
Education6.3%
Computer Science & IT4.6%
Communication & Journalism4.3%

Explore these fields statewide: Agriculture · Psychology · Business & Marketing · Biological Sciences · Criminal Justice & Security

Student Body

Fort Valley State University enrolls about 2,684 students in a town setting, with 9% attending part-time.

Women66.8%
Men33.2%
White1.3%
Black or African American92.3%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%
Asian0.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Fort Valley State University?

Fort Valley State University admits 65.9% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 994 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 18. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Fort Valley State University cost?

At Fort Valley State University, published in-state tuition is $5,526 per year, out-of-state tuition is $16,932, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $10,338. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Fort Valley State University graduates earn?

Former Fort Valley State University students earn a median of $36,666 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Fort Valley State University?

Fort Valley State University reports a 41.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Gordon State College

Barnesville, GA · 2,544 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$8,105
Median salary$37,871

Savannah State University

Savannah, GA · 2,833 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$8,172
Median salary$37,981

Georgia Southwestern State University

Americus, GA · 2,424 students
Public
Acceptance75%
Net price$12,019
Median salary$48,757

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Tifton, GA · 3,208 students
Public
Acceptance76%
Net price$6,842
Median salary$34,996

Clayton State University

Morrow, GA · 4,348 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$8,365
Median salary$49,179

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Tracking Fort Valley State University?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.