Home›Colleges›Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Tifton, Georgia

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Also known as ABAC. Bachelor's degree-granting public serving about 3,208 students in a town setting.

Public Bachelor's degree
Students
3,208
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
75.7%
Moderately selective
Avg Net Price
$6,842
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$34,996
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
36.1%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College accepts 75.7% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate75.7%
Average SAT (total)990
SAT Reading (25th–75th)440–560
SAT Math (25th–75th)420–520
Median ACT19
ACT range (25th–75th)17–22
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College pays about $6,842 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $16,750.

In-state tuition & fees$3,268
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,588
Total cost of attendance$13,956
Average net price$6,842
Median federal debt at graduation$16,750
Students receiving Pell Grants35%
Students taking federal loans23%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $34,996. Six years after entry the median is $35,495. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 0.8 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
36.1%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
69.2%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$35,495
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$34,996
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.

Agriculture28.9%
Liberal Arts & Humanities24.1%
Health Professions18.4%
Education6.8%
Business & Marketing6.3%
Biological Sciences5.2%
Natural Resources4.9%
Social Sciences1.8%

Explore these fields statewide: Agriculture · Liberal Arts & Humanities · Health Professions · Education · Business & Marketing

Student Body

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College enrolls about 3,208 students in a town setting, with 23% attending part-time.

Women60.3%
Men39.7%
White77.1%
Black or African American8.1%
Hispanic or Latino11.0%
Asian0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College admits 75.7% of applicants, which makes it moderately selective. Admitted students average around 990 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 19. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College cost?

At Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, published in-state tuition is $3,268 per year, out-of-state tuition is $10,588, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $6,842. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College graduates earn?

Former Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College students earn a median of $34,996 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College reports a 36.1% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Savannah State University

Savannah, GA · 2,833 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$8,172
Median salary$37,981

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA · 2,684 students
Public
Acceptance66%
Net price$10,338
Median salary$36,666

Gordon State College

Barnesville, GA · 2,544 students
Public
Acceptance86%
Net price$8,105
Median salary$37,871

Georgia Southwestern State University

Americus, GA · 2,424 students
Public
Acceptance75%
Net price$12,019
Median salary$48,757

Clayton State University

Morrow, GA · 4,348 students
Public
Acceptance68%
Net price$8,365
Median salary$49,179

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · 4,553 students
Public
Acceptance—
Net price$5,012
Median salary$40,251

Tracking Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.