Home›Colleges›Wesleyan College
Macon, Georgia

Wesleyan College

Bachelor's degree-granting private nonprofit serving about 400 students in a city setting.

Private Bachelor's degree
Students
400
Undergraduate enrollment
Acceptance Rate
59.1%
Selective
Avg Net Price
$12,724
After grants & aid
Median Salary
$44,317
10 years after entry
Graduation Rate
44.5%
Completion within 150% time

Admissions

Wesleyan College accepts 59.1% of applicants, placing it in the selective range. Test scores below reflect enrolled students, not the minimum required to apply.

Acceptance rate59.1%
Average SAT (total)1,075
SAT Reading (25th–75th)518–573
SAT Math (25th–75th)450–543
Median ACT24
ACT range (25th–75th)20–24
Before you apply

Test-optional policies, deadlines, and required materials change every cycle. Verify current requirements on the school's official admissions page before submitting anything.

Cost & Financial Aid

Sticker price rarely equals what families pay. The average student at Wesleyan College pays about $12,724 per year after grants and scholarships are applied. Graduates leave with a median federal loan balance of $24,094.

In-state tuition & fees$27,650
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,650
Total cost of attendance$40,721
Average net price$12,724
Median federal debt at graduation$24,094
Students receiving Pell Grants46%
Students taking federal loans43%
Get your actual number

Published averages hide a lot of variation. Wesleyan College runs an official net price calculator that estimates your cost based on family income. Open the school's calculator →

Outcomes & Return on Investment

Ten years after first enrolling, the median former student earns $44,317. Six years after entry the median is $35,630. Measured crudely, four years of average net price equals about 1.1 years of that median salary.

Graduation Rate
44.5%
Within 150% of normal time
Retention Rate
76.0%
First-year students who return
Earnings · 6 yr
$35,630
Median, 6 years after entry
Earnings · 10 yr
$44,317
Median, 10 years after entry

Earnings figures cover students who received federal financial aid and are measured from the year they entered, not the year they graduated. They reflect all former students, including those who did not complete a degree.

Most Popular Majors

Share of degrees and certificates awarded by field at Wesleyan College.

Business & Marketing25.0%
Health Professions17.1%
Psychology14.8%
Biological Sciences9.1%
Visual & Performing Arts6.8%
Communication & Journalism6.8%
Education4.5%
History3.4%

Explore these fields statewide: Business & Marketing · Health Professions · Psychology · Biological Sciences · Visual & Performing Arts

Student Body

Wesleyan College enrolls about 400 students in a city setting, with 12% attending part-time.

Women100.0%
Men0.0%
White33.5%
Black or African American36.0%
Hispanic or Latino12.5%
Asian1.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it hard to get into Wesleyan College?

Wesleyan College admits 59.1% of applicants, which makes it selective. Admitted students average around 1,075 on the SAT. The middle ACT score is about 24. Admission requirements change year to year, so confirm current criteria with the admissions office.

How much does Wesleyan College cost?

At Wesleyan College, published in-state tuition is $27,650 per year, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,724. Net price is usually the more useful number because it reflects what families actually pay after aid.

What do Wesleyan College graduates earn?

Former Wesleyan College students earn a median of $44,317 ten years after entering the school, according to U.S. Department of Education data. Earnings vary widely by major and career path.

What is the graduation rate at Wesleyan College?

Wesleyan College reports a 44.5% completion rate. This measures students who finished within 150% of the normal program length.

How we source this

Every figure on this page comes from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, the federal dataset institutions are required to report into. We do not estimate, model, or fill gaps — when a school does not report a value, we leave it blank. Read our full methodology →

Similar Colleges in Georgia

Schools with comparable size and degree focus.

Paine College

Augusta, GA · 388 students
Private
Acceptance95%
Net price$16,670
Median salary$33,338

Herzing University-Atlanta

Atlanta, GA · 387 students
Private
Acceptance94%
Net price$21,679
Median salary$36,909

Morris Brown College

Atlanta, GA · 432 students
Private
Acceptance—
Net price$24,901
Median salary—

DeVry University-Georgia

Decatur, GA · 516 students
For-profit
Acceptance100%
Net price$28,229
Median salary$45,987

South University-Savannah

Savannah, GA · 270 students
For-profit
Acceptance—
Net price$28,743
Median salary$34,421

LaGrange College

Lagrange, GA · 636 students
Private
Acceptance62%
Net price$20,875
Median salary$51,745

Tracking Wesleyan College?

Get Georgia admissions deadlines, scholarship alerts, and cost updates in one short weekly email. Built for students and parents actually making this decision.

You're in. Check your inbox to confirm.

Free forever. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell your data.